Wednesday, January 23, 2013

The Agony of "Dee Feet"

As most of you know, my family has had a series of "runs" with the flu that had us reeling around here for a few days.  After a couple of relapses, I decided that a change of strategy was in order.  First step:  change medication to this..........



Encourage more rest......(those are my daughter's toes sticking out from her blanket)....:-(.


and keep more of these with some hot water, lemon and honey near by.....



and after a few more days of that.......PRESTO!  she was doing better and was grateful for the breakthrough....



And Scootard......well...he was doing better too....haha



I figured by now, I needed "therapy"!  The yard is always a good place for me to start......


I was ready to go.... Armed and Dangerous !  We even went to the store and bought a power saw with an extender to get the job done.  My trees ( Crepe Myrtles  which usually florish at 4-6 feet in my back yard had grown to about twice that during my absence since my move to Canada.  Something had to be done quick!  Having already put down bug killer and fertilizer, it was time to get started......



Scootard "McSAWMAN"......having already cut down two trees to fence level was ready to wax dangerous with his new toy......haha

 

Now, when I looked up at this thing after having hauled a few loads to our trailer, I almost decided on calling in a landscaping company to deal with the magnitude of this job.


but the further we went along, the more convinced I was that it would be much cheaper to do it all ourselves......


I was given an "outdoor" fireplace a few years ago that had never been used until this last trip back home.  We decided to make use of the wood that we had cut down and use it for fire when we light it again.  I snagged an old trash can bin that I used to use in the back alley for the trash man before they starting collecting in the front of the house.  It worked out pretty good after we got it kinda straightened out.  This is only "some" of the wood.  We ran out of space and still aren't finished yet.....
 

We were glad that we had our trailer with us.  Pulling the scooters on this thing came in handy for us.  We were equally glad that we had a very large tarp as well.  By the way, this is just one load out of what would prove to be many.   By the way, there is actually a trailer under that pile....haha.



So, here is the first side of the yard.  It was almost shocking to learn that I had neighbors!  hahaha. I probably scared the stew out of them too.......ha



It was hard to believe that something this small........two feet wide...



grew into this...............


after many trips back and forth with tree limbs, branches, aching legs and scratched up limbs (on us), we were ready to take the FIRST load to the city dump.



It was pretty easy.  You just go, tell them your account number for your water bill and they let you dump it in a designated spot for free!  yeah.  AND getting it off the trailer was a cinch since all I had to do was wait for Scootard's signal and then simply drive forward.  It all came off in one big pile.


After ........(wait for it) FOUR twenty minute trips to and from the city dump......my poor tennis shoes were coughing dust.....I was coughing dust, and it was time to quit.


My feet ached, and it was time to clean up and rest up.  It was a long few days with more trees to cut down tomorrow.  I think my toes went to sleep before I did!  But my whole "self" is grateful to God for bringing my family through that nasty sickness and allowing us to continue to live life....:-).  



to be continued........but for now....goodnight!

6 comments:

Dar said...

If ever there was a time to use those comfy scandahoovian socks it would have been after your adventure today. Looks like a lot of hard work today!

Trobairitz said...

So glad everyone is feeling better and back in action.

Great job on getting those trees and shrubs pruned. It is such a great feeling of accomplishment to look back and see what you've done even if you are sore from it all.

Patricia Carpenter said...

Thanks, Trobairitz.....:-)

We are not done yet, but will be tomorrow and will began to pack up and prepare to leave and start our long trip back to Canada.

Scootard said...

And to Dar: She bypassed the Scandahoovian socks in favor of a lying on the couch and letting me rub her feet....hahaha.
The aches and pains have abated with analgesics, and I am proud of our progress. The back yard is done, and we have a little more trimming to do, and a load of laundry then we hit the road back to the Wet Coast.
My darling Scooterchick was quite the logger for the last few days.
6 loads to the dump!!!

bob skoot said...

Pat/Chris:

WHAT DID I TELL YOU ? DON'T rush back. Flurries forecast for Sunday. It's too cold up here. Dilly dally in CA for a few more months and see you in the Spring.

Nice job on your clean up project. Good that all of you are feeling better too. and I loved those towel headwear . . .

bob
Riding the Wet Coast
My Flickr // My YouTube

Patricia Carpenter said...

Hey Bob!

Yeah, we had some friends of ours show us a view from outside of their front window by way of Skype. We saw the snow! Unbelievable..ha. We had weather of about 65F here for a few days, but hit a cold snap last night when the temps dropped to 2-c. Not in a hurry to get back to that, but we do have a business there that we need to tend to. We plan to be back here in May though...:-).

We also plan to stop in California on the way back to see my brother who I have not seen since I was 17....:-). That should be nice. And I am planning to do a Big City Adventure- San fransico" blog once we get into the area....:-). Stay tuned!