Saturday, October 27, 2012

The Slaying of The Dragons!

What a day this has been!  Up early and down the highway to meet some friends for brunch and have a good old fashion "chin wag" about...well, whatever we wanted to talk about.
Since neither of us had ever been to this place, we decided to try it out....


I have no idea why a train was sitting outside...ha.  I guess so that people could say "I don't know why on earth a train was sitting outside".....hahahaha


There seemed to be a line up from the resturant clear to Cincinatti, but we fortunate that we were able to be seated 30 minutes later with our friends.....:-).  It has been a year since we had a visit.


I ordered coffee which didn't hit the spot for me at all and the lady kept bringing it!  hahaha.  I'm spoiled now that I use a french press.  Everything else taste weak to me now..:-(.


And then there was brunch.  We were sitting right by the door and it was rather chilly out.  Needless to say, half of my food was not eaten as it got cold before I could get to it......:-(.


After our visit, Scootard and I headed downtown in hopes to be able to finally get a pass to the national parks....only to discover that the building is not open on the weekends.  I was sure they were open on Saturday.   Perhaps they changed their hours to save money..?  Who knows.....:-(. 


So, we decided to ride around and take a chance at a tour of the state captital. It reminds me of the White House.  But alas!  It's only Oklahoma.. Notice..no cars.......foiled again! ugh!  oh well.....what else can we see today?...


Downtown looked like a ghost town; which was strange to me for a Saturday.  But I haven't lived here full time since 2008.  So, I guess things changed between visits...



Down the street from the VA hospital were these medivac helicopters.  The last time I was in a helicopter was over 20 years ago as part of my military training.  I was glad I didn't have to jump out of that thing!


then we drove over to Scootard's favorite store.....:-).  Bass Pro Shops is a lot like Cabela's.  We don't have either in Canada.  Pity.....

 They have some of the strangest things.....outside......



and inside........


He ain't real........

I decided to strike a pose remembering the sharpshooter that I used to be in the military....complete with my Davey Crocket hat........jazzy eh? 


oh dear.......if I EVER look this bad......just put me out of my misery!


Scootard trying to climb inside a "getaway car"......haha.  Doesn't he look mischievious!


yep.... a plane hanging from the ceiling........:-).  Strange.....


We decided to head back to our own city so that I could try out my AirHawk which I had just purchased a couple of days ago.  It had been to windy to ride.  So, it had been sitting in its box for a couple of days.  I figured riding for about 20-30 miles should tell me whether it was going to be a dissappointment or not.  So, we headed back up to the mountains taking the long way around.  But first things first.  Off with the lamb's wool and on with the Airhawk.


Then Scootard decided to test out the lamb's wool for himself..... Not that he had monkey butt or anything.....he just wanted to see how it was......:-).


He is "Ms Vickey" with her new duds.........:-).  We shall see how it works out......


We started toward Ft. Sill Army base where I was stationed several years ago and took the highway from there......



After braving the brisk highway, we arrived at the first "dragon that I had to slay....FEAR of crossing this bridge!  The last time we came to it, I got off my bike and Scootard rode it across for me.....:-(.  I just couldn't do it!  But this time I decided to slay the dragon!  


Scootard gave me instructions to look at the end of the bridge and aim for "it".....Well, I got half way through and my eyes started darting about looking at all of the splinters and ruts on the bridge......


I screamed all the way across......hahahaha, but I MADE IT!!!  And I didn't have a "dirt nap"!!   YAYAYAYAYA!!!!


When I got to the other side; which by the way felt like it took SEVERAL DAYS, I wanted to throw up....ha.  My stomach was in knots and I had to take very deep breaths to get my composure again.  After several "Way To Go, Baby!!"  from  Scootard and a few chuckles over my expressing my desire to vomit.....we went to get warm and I wanted to "try" to eat something.  I have been to this place often and love the scenary from the window......



Nice -eh?......:-). This is the view from our table.



Now, I have always been intrigued by two trees growing smack dab in the middle of the floor!


my hands were very cold even though I had on gloves with liners.  So, the first order of business was to get something warm for my hands and for my nerves....ha


I ordered the grilled trout with broccoli, salad and rice pilaf......it was "ok"......



It started to get dark and since some of the roads aren't the best, we decided to get going.  Besides, I couldn't finish my food anyway because of my queezy stomach.....:-(.  We boxed it up and headed toward home.....at which point, I realized that I had also defeated the "monkey butt" syndrome......yay!!  That was the second dragon that had to be vanquished!   

 We arrived home after dark, but my stomach was settled and my butt no longer screamed "Get Me Off Of Here"!  

The dragons have been slain! 

It was sooo cold when we left that my figures went from cold, to hurting, to feeling warm while traveling at 70 miles per hours in 44 degree weather.  I knew that "warm" feeling was the first sign of hyporthermia and that we needed to get home fast.  But the rest of me was ok......I since I had failed to pack my insulated pants before we came, I had put some thick pajama bottoms on under my jeans and chaps before leaving the house......


and believe me, they saved my bacon on that brisk ride back!  My toes are curled because they are feeling a little chilly after my all day adventure.....:-)

Now, I'm back home...."chillin"....no pun intended...haha

8 comments:

Scootard said...

My brave Scooterchick. Facing down her fears and kicking their butt...old school. That was a nice ride, and even though it was around 42F when we came back in the dark, it was a lovely time out!!

I love my baby, with her Airhawk on!

Patricia Carpenter said...

hahaha..... Thanks Christo for your patience with me in regard to the bridge. When you chuckled, it took the edge off of the whole experience for me....:-).

bob skoot said...

Pat:

I just knew that the AirHawk would work, many good reviews from lots of people on various forums. It's only the high cost, but if it works, then it's money well spent

good for slaying the bridge dragon

bob
Riding the Wet Coast
My Flickr // My YouTube

Patricia Carpenter said...

Thanks Bob....

I kept thinking about how I didn't want fear to limit me from doing. The alternative was to always take the long way around. Now, I know that I "can"....but I also know that I don't have to again unless I want to! hahaha

Anonymous said...

Yay!! Way to go on facing that "dragon" AND conquering it!!! I knew you could do it!!!
We really enjoyed the visit and the food was yummy, though slightly chilled!!! Hopegully it won't be another year. Thank God for technology!!!

Patricia Carpenter said...

Hey Renee'....:-)

Thanks for the post and the time spent with me and Scootard today. It was a good visit with you and your beloved...:-). Yeah, I conquered the evil dragon...haha Thank God, that's over! hahaha

Trobairitz said...

Pajamas always work well under riding gear. I find yoga pants or fleece pants work great too.

Great job on getting over the bridge. I am sure they will get easier the more you do. From past experience I can tell you it doesn't hurt to carry Rolaids or Tums in your pockets.

Glad you cured your monkey butt too.

Patricia Carpenter said...

thanks, Trobairitz,

I have had to cross other bridges before where I had to tell myself to just keep going. Especially the ones that were metal grated with the grates running in the same direction as my tires! EEEKKK!!. I almost got sick then too...ha. Geeze....at least the monkey butt sydrome has been dealt with.....:-)